Asymmetric Photoreactions through Charge-Transfer Band Excitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tadashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70311769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西嶋 政樹  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70448017)
福原 学  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (30505996)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光不斉反応 / 立体制御 / 電荷移動錯体 / キラリティー / エキシプレックス / エントロピー制御 / 超分子相互作用 / 弱い相互作用 / 光化学 / 有機化学 / 励起電荷移動錯体 / 不斉反応 / 励起状態相互作用 / 光環化反応 / キラルルイス酸 / 励起CT錯体 / 不斉合成 / 励起CT錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoexcitation of donor-acceptor or charge transfer complex leads to the excited charge transfer complex as reactive intermediate, which has been recently revealed different from the conventional exciplex in its structure as well as its reactivity. In this study to utilize the excited charge transfer complex for the asymmetric photoreaction, we explored additional supramolecular or weak interaction as precisely stereo-controlling factor. We also examined the photoreactions in the excited triplet state, where a longer excited-state lifetime and thus better control can be attained. Extended work on the relevant photochemical behavior of chiral charge transfer complex is now underway in the following project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光反応は電子的励起状態を経由することから熱反応では生成困難な複雑な構造体を一段階で合成可能な魅力的なプロセスである。熱的不斉合成は既に成熟段階にあるといえるが、光反応を用いた不斉合成はまだ研究段階にとどまっている。本研究の最大の成果は、光不斉反応の合成反応としての新しい方法論を提示したことにある。また、このような方法論を活用することで、天然物合成などのプロセスを飛躍的に短縮することも可能となる。