Development of Highly Selective Organic Transformation Based on the Planar-Chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kamikawa Ken  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40316021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsplanar-chirality / manganese complex / 面不斉 / 有機化学 / 面不斉遷移金属錯体 / 閉環メタセシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported catalytic enantioselective synthesis of planar chiral (arene)chromium complexes via asymmetric ring-closing metathesis. Meanwhile, corresponding Cp manganese complexes were also studied asymmetric ring-closing metathesis of the ortho-substituted Cp manganese complexes with two alkenyl tethers. As the results, we have succeeded to synthesize the planar chiral manganese complexes with extremely high enantioselectivities. Furthermore, an optically active manganese complex can be utilized as the precursor for the synthesis of chiral phosphine ligands with Cp manganese as a platform.