Development of Molecular Conversion Reactions Taking Advantage of the Reactivity of Transition Metal-Silicon/Germanium Multiple Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Hiromi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30180160)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機金属錯体 / 遷移金属錯体 / 二重結合 / 三重結合 / ケイ素 / ゲルマニウム / 環化付加反応 / 触媒 / シリレン錯体 / シリリン錯体 / クロム錯体 / ゲルミレン錯体 / ゲルミリン錯体 / メタロゲルミレン / N-ヘテロ環式カルベン / 有機金属化学 / 多重結合 / 遷移金属 / タングステン錯体 / モリブデン錯体 / 鉄錯体 / 付加反応 / ルテニウム錯体 / スズ / ニッケル錯体 / ロジウム錯体 / 分子変換 / 解離平衡 / 錯体化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a number of new complexes containing transition metal-heavier Group 14 element (Si, Ge) multiple bonds (double bonds, triple bonds, etc.), and clarified the characteristic molecular structures of them. We examined the reactions of them with various organic molecules, and discovered several new types of reactions such as cycloaddition reactions, in which the metal-Group 14 element multiple bonds played important roles. Moreover, taking advantage of the characteristic reactivity of these complexes, we succeeded in developing some transformation reactions of organic molecules mediated or catalyzed by these complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素と遷移金属との間に多重結合を持つ錯体(カルベン錯体等)は,オレフィン・メタセシス反応等の触媒として有機合成化学において極めて重要な役割を果たしているが,その高周期14族元素類縁体の反応性の解明や応用に関する研究はほとんど進んでいなかった。本研究では,ケイ素およびゲルマニウム類縁錯体の系統的な合成と反応性の解明,さらに分子変換反応への応用に成功した。地球上に無尽蔵に存在するケイ素の有効利用に向けて,その社会的意義は大きい。