Pseudo single crystallization of Prussian-blue and its analog nanoparticles via their regular arrangement and low-temperature connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA MASATO  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50292826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井塚 勝彦  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50457438)
石崎 学  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (60610334)
冨樫 貴成  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (80510122)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ結晶 / 配位高分子 / プルシアンブルー / プロトン伝導 / 溶液プロセス / 規則配列 / 界面接合 / イオン伝導 / 電子伝導 / 薄膜 / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 自己組織化膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully fabricated a water-dispersion solution of Prussian-blue (PB) nanoparticles(NPs) and their mono-particle film on a self-assembly monolayer film via chemical adsorption between interdigitated Au electrodes. The mono-particle film was heated at 120°C to chemically connect the PB NPs into each other. Based on the Bode-plot analyses, the non-heated film showed low proton conductivities in a low-frequency region, while high proton conductivities appeared in a high-frequency region from the low-temperature heated film. The high proton conduction (10-1 Scm-1) of the heated film is superior performance along with a water-retention ability (humidity dependence) in comparison with Nafion films. The proton conduction is derived from the vehicle mechanism in the non-heated films. The proton conduction is transferred into Grotthuss mechanism in the heated films. These results are the first report on a new function as a pseudo single crystalline films composed of NPs.