Creation and hydrogen function of novel nano-composite material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hirokazu  京都大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (30512694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素吸蔵 / ナノ粒子 / 多孔性金属錯体 / Pt / Ni / 触媒・化学プロセス / 水素 / 新エネルギー / 金属ナノ触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electronic states of Pt or Ni nanoparticles were successfully controlled by a coating of metal-organic framework on the surface of the nanoparticles. In particular, the hydrogen storage properties such as hydrogen capacity were changed after the MOF coating due to the modification of the electronic states. These findings suggest that the presence of a MOF coating has significantly altered the surface/bulk reactivity of the nanocrystals, allowing for more facile reactivity with hydrogen, which we are currently investigating.