Development of Water-Splitting Molecular Systems Bearing Electron Transfer Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ken  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30235105)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工光合成 / 金属錯体 / 水素発生 / 酸素発生 / イオン液体 / 電荷分離 / 錯体触媒 / 水の完全分解 / 光エネルギー変換 / 電荷分離状態 / 分子触媒 / ビオローゲン / 白金錯体 / ルテニウム錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the development of water-splitting molecular systems having electron transfer units as the mimic of highly efficient electron transfer systems in nature. As a result, we succeeded in developing a molecular system driving photochemical hydrogen evolution from water operated with a similar mechanism to that driven by natural photosynthesis. In addition, a highly efficient water oxidation catalyst, which is the important target to realize the artificial photosythesis, was also successfully developed. Furthermore, we realized a near-infrared-light-driven hydrogen evolution from water with the use of a triruthenium photosensitizer. Finally, we developed a biphasic photochemical hydrogen-evolving system by employing molecular catalysts developed in this study.