Elucidation of Quantum Behavior and Properties of Confined Molecules in Nanospace of Porous Coordination Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Masaaki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00284480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 彰宏  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50595064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多孔性配位高分子 / 多孔性磁性体 / 多孔性金属錯体 / 核スピン変換 / 磁気双安定性 / 量子相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to create quantum condensed phases of confined molecules or atoms and to elucidate their behavior and properties, in nano-sized porous space of porous coordination polymers. During the research period, we mainly carried out the following; (1) elucidation of behavior of confined NO and I2 molecules in the pore, (2) induction of ortho-para quantum phase transition of nuclear spin isomers of H2 using inner electric field of the pore, and (3) creation of high-temperature quantum condensed phase of He. Dynamics and physical properties of confined guest molecules or atoms and guest-guest or host-guest interactions were examined in detail, by using in situ measurements of temperature dependences of magnetization, X-ray diffraction, and Raman and IR spectra under pressure-controlled guest atmosphere.