Development of doubly-bonded species between heavier group 14 elements and oxygen and their application for activation of small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Tsukasa  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90312800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高周期14族元素 / シラノン / ゲルマノン / スタンナノン / シリレン / ゲルミレン / スタンニレン / 立体保護基 / 高周期14族元素 / プルンバノン / 小分子活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doubly-bonded species between heavier group 14 elements and oxygen atom have been studied by the introduction of the fused-ring bulky "Rind" groups. A series of diaryltetrylenes have been synthesized, whose molecular structures and electronic properties have been elucidated by the experimental and computational studies. Novel tin-oxygen doubly-bonded species, stannanone, have been successfully obtained by the reaction of the corresponding stannylene with nitrous oxide gas. The reactions of stannanone with small molecules such as water and carbon dioxide have been investigated.