Synthesis of Metal Sheet Sandwich Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murahashi Tetsuro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (40314380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩二  分子科学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (70647198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属クラスター / 錯体化学 / 有機金属化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sandwich structures is one of the most important molecular designs for transition metal compounds. In this project, we aimed at developing the structural concept of sandwich compounds containing metal sheet clusters. We found that an eight-membered carbocylce, cyclooctatetraene, has the ability to stabilize the metal sheet sandwich clusters with cyclopentadienyl- or vinylarene counter-ligands. Furthermore, we also elucidated the coordination behavior of hetero-arenes to transition metals.