Unimolecular n-bit memory and molecular wire with variable resistivities: Proposal of new molecular design and prototype construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takanori Suzuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70202132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上遠野 亮  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (60432142)
藤原 憲秀  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20222268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化還元 / 分子素子 / 分子メモリ / 構造有機化学 / 物理有機化学 / 電子移動 / 動的酸化還元 / 構造変化 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 分子ワイヤ / 超結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamic redox (dyrex) systems undergo reversible bond formation/cleavage upon electron transfer. This characteristic feature provides those redox systems with electrochemical bistability, by which oxidation of the donor and reduction of the cationic species occur at difference potentials. Such separation prevents the exchange of electrons between the neutral state and the cationic state, whereas the activation energy for the corresponding process in ordinary redox pairs is negligible. Thus, bistability in dynamic redox pairs can lead to their use in unimolecular memory because one molecule can be considered to be one digit if the two redox states are assigned values of 0 and 1 (e.g., the neutral donor is 0 and the cationic state is 1). We have developed several promising dyrex systems in this work, which would be used as prototypes for developing advanced molecular memory unit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会では、ほぼすべての情報蓄積が電子記録媒体に為され、また保存すべき情報量は日々増大している。現存の半導体技術の下でも、記録媒体容量の増大達成の努力が続けられているが、将来の革新的な技術開発によるブレークスルーを実現が必要である。本研究は、化学の世界で扱える最小の単位である分子を、1ビット(0/1)と定義する単一分子メモリを提案し、その目的に供する重要な候補となる物質群の開発を行った。