Fabrication of Molecular Super Proton Relay Material
Project/Area Number |
15H03791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
綱島 亮 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70466431)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 水素結合 / プロトン伝導 / リン酸 / アニリニウム / 分子性結晶 / イオン結晶 / 次元性 / ダイナミクス / インピーダンス / 超分子 / 水酸化フラーレン / アモルファス / 吸着 / 整流効果 / チューブ構造 / ネットワーク / ラチェット / キラルアミン / チューブ / ラメラ / 酸塩基 / リン酸塩 / 結晶工学 / 異方性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molecular superprotonic conductors were fabricated by controlling in the intermolecular proton-transfer environment in the crystals. Various acid-base type salts of (anilinium)(H2PO4) can form the proton relay lattice, where the protonic conductivity was governed by the carrier density, charge, and mobility. The controls in carrier density and mobility are the key role to control the protonic conductivity. Acidity control of anilinium derivative can control the carrier density in the hydrogen-bonding network of H2PO4 anions. Various type of hydrogen-bonding proton relay lattices such as zig-zag, ladder, and sheet assemblies were applied for the proton conducting environments to control the protonic mobility in the molecular crystals.