| Project/Area Number |
15H03792
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 順一 兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (90191311)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 分子性導体 / 超伝導 / 強相関電子系 / キラリティー / 電気伝導性 / 磁性 / 結晶構造 / 電子状態 / キラル伝導体 / 有機超伝導体 / 機能性物質 / 電荷秩序 / 磁化率 / 高圧物性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to explore new solid state properties of molecular based strongly correlated electron systems with a lack of spatial inversion symmetry, organic chiral electron donors composed of reduced π-electron system donors and TTP-donors, and their charge transfer salts were newly synthesized. Magnetic and transport properties of the radical salts of the chiral π-reduced donor (S,S)-DM-MeDH-TTP have been investigated, and the electronic state of the insulating state at ambient pressure was revealed to be a charge order state. We also succeeded in the syntheses of new chiral TTP donors including (S,S)-DMDHDA-TTP, and revealed the physical properties, crystal structures and band structures. Furthermore, syntheses, structure analyses, and measurements of physical properties of the corresponding racemic donors have been carried out to investigate the effect of chirality.