Rational design and synthesis of pi-conjugated wire which shows high efficiency and low attenuation of electron tunneling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kenji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80262145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIGUCHI Kenji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90376583)
HIROSE Takashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30626867)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子コンダクタンス / 電子トンネリング / 分子ワイヤ / 交換相互作用 / π共役系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical calculations of exchange interactions between radicals show that ca. 400-fold photoswitching occurs with 3-thienylethene, which was found to be greater than that of S,S-dioxide derivatives and 2-thienylethene. We investigated the change of spin exchange interaction (J) and first hyperpolarizability (β) accompanying optical switching of diarylethene using DFT calculation and clarified the basic operation principle of photoswitching of J and β. Since the S1 - S0 transition of [5]helicene is symmetry forbidden, the fluorescence quantum yield is as low as 4%, but by introducing substituents at appropriate positions, the transition became symmetry allowed and the fluorescence quantum yield has been successfully improved to 23%.