Creation and Function of Organic Fluorophores and Phosphors That Exhibit Efficient Emission in the Aggregated States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (10272709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛍光 / 燐光 / 分子凝集 / 発光材料 / リン光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several luminophores that exhibit efficient fluorescence in the aggregated states such as crystal, powder, and liquid were developed based on the electronic structure of 1,4-bis(donor)-2,5-bis(acceptor)benzenes as a guideline of molecular design. The fluorescent benzene derivatives were applied to the creation of white light-emitting polymers and a fluorescent probe for selective sensing of cysteine. Based on the findings that siloxy and silylmethyloxy groups effectively stabilized the triplet excited states of 1,4-diaroylbenzenes, rare metal-free room temperature phosphorescent materials that emit with high quantum yields and long lifetimes were developed. The phosphors were applied to the sensing of molecular oxygen and temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体蛍光材料や蛍光性液体材料の創製は、有機EL、発光性トランジスタ、蛍光分子センサーや電気化学発光素子の進歩に、革新をもたらすことが期待される。特に、蛍光性液体の開発例は極めて少ないので、本研究の成果は光る液体分子材料の開発促進をもたらすものと思われる。また、希少金属を含まない室温燐光材料の開発は、励起三重項状態が酸素分子や温度に極めて敏感なことや細胞毒性が低いと予想されることから、蛍光材料をはるかに凌ぐ感度の酸素センサーや分子温度計として、細胞内などの微小空間への応用展開が期待される。