Development of photovoltaic materials based on ferroelectric liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Masahiro  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90262287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液晶性半導体 / 強誘電性液晶 / キャリア輸送 / 光起電力効果 / オリゴチオフェン / 自発分極 / 強誘電性 / 電荷輸送 / 異常光起電力効果 / キャリア移動度 / キラリティー / Time-of-Flight法 / モレキュラーキラリティー / 内部電界 / ホール輸送 / ナノ相分離 / オリゴシロキサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bulk photovoltaic effect in the ferroelectric liquid crystals was studied. The photovoltaic effect was proportional to the spontaneous polarization and carrier mobilities of the ferroelectric liquid crystals. The photovoltaic effect was generated by the internal electric field based on spontaneous of the bulk of the ferroelectric liquid crystal phase, unlike conventional photovoltaic effect produced at the interfacial junction. The fact that this photovoltaic effect was observed only in enatiomeric but not in racemic samples indicates that this effect is originated from molecular chirality.