Preparation of boron-containing self-assemblies aiming at providing chiral nano-surface and their application to chiral catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yuji  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80186444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西藪 隆平  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00432865)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYABU Ryuhei  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00432865)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホウ素 / ボロン酸 / 自己組織 / 不斉触媒 / 凝集誘起発光 / 不斉認識 / 不斉反応 / キラル界面 / 不斉修飾剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our ongoing program to explore functionalization of chiral nano-architectures led us to apply mono-dispersed boronate particles, obtained by boronic acid-based hierarchical self-assembly, to support materials for the use as asymmetric heterogeneous catalysts. Preparation of chiral tartaric acid-bound boronate ensembles with aggregation-induced emission (AIE) capability was also conducted. In the former case, boronic acid-appended N-formyl-L-valine derivative was newly synthesized and grafted boronate microparticles. The resultant hybrid systems served as asymmetric heterogenious catalysts for the reductive reaction of ketimines in the presence of trichlorosilane. On another front, AIE-active boronate tartaric acids showed an enantioselective emission for chiral diamines and natural cinchona alkaloids.