Ultra-low temperature ESR spectroscopy with circularly polarized microwave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40260799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords円偏波 / 円偏光 / マイクロ波 / ESR / 電子スピン共鳴 / SQUID磁束計 / 磁化 / 磁化率 / キラリティ / キラル磁性体 / キラリティー / SQUID / ラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel ESR spectroscopy method and a measurement instrument have been developed for examining chiral magnetic systems. The measurement instrument system allows us to detect the static longitudinal magnetization on a conventional SQUID magnetometer to which a circularly polarized microwave is introduced with a waveguide. The waveguide suitable for the detection of macroscopic magnetization under the static magnetic field and the circularly polarized microwave field was designed on the basis of electromagnetic field simulations. With this system, ESR signals were observed under the irradiation of the circularly polarized microwave field using a standard sample of an achiral organic radical of nitronyl nitroxide. It was found from the analysis of the ESR signals that the irradiated microwave was contaminated with linearly polarized wave. Possible causes of contamination are ascribed to the reflection of the polarized microwave at the edge of the waveguide.