Development of Metal Complexes with High Catalytic Efficiency Using Unique Ligand Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohkuma Takeshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50201968)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触媒的不斉合成 / 不斉水素化反応 / 不斉異性化反応 / 不斉シアノ化反応 / 部分水素化反応 / ルテニウム錯体 / エナンチオ選択性 / ナノ粒子 / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 不斉合成 / 分子認識 / 有機工業化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) A novel chiral Ru catalyst precisely controlled chemoselectivity in the asymmetric hydrogenation of γ- and δ-keto esters into the hydroxyl esters (lactones) or diols by changing the reaction conditions. The enantioselectivity reached 99%. 2) Asymmetric hydrogenation of aromatic N-benzylimines catalyzed by a Ru complex afforded the chiral amines in up to 95% ee. 3) A Ru-catalyzed asymmetric isomerization of allylic alcohols into the chiral aldehydes achieved turnover number (TON) of >1000 and optical yield of >99%. 4) Asymmetric cyanation of alkynyl ketones and alkynyl imino esters with chiral Ru-Li combined catalysts gave the corresponding cyanated products in up to 97% ee. The TON of this reaction reached 2000. 5) Newly devised Pd nanoparticles catalyzed semihydrogenation of alkynes into the (Z)-alkenes in homogeneous phase. The TON of 20,000 and the selectivity of 99% were achieved.