Development of asymmetric catalysis directed toward rare-metal-free organic synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2017)
Hokkaido University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ohmiya Hirohisa  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (40508876)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords銅触媒 / 有機分子触媒 / 不斉反応 / C-H官能基化 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 選択的合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher conducted an investigation on the rare-metal-free organic synthesis with “copper catalysis” and “organocatalysis”. For example, the creative and progressive catalysis designs introduced properties of copper catalyst into the principles of highly enantioselective reactions in an innovative manner. The new organocatalytic methodologies for efficient activation of chemical bonds were developed.