Asymmetric Synthesis of Chiral Transition-Metal Complexes by Stereoselective Organic Reactions and Their Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Masamichi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70301231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 保  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 教授 (30163273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords面不斉 / オレフィン・メタセシス / 不斉合成 / 均一系触媒 / メタロセン / 非対称化 / 不斉配位子 / 有機触媒 / 遷移金属錯体 / 速度論分割 / フェロセン / シマントレン / ホスホール / ピリドン / エナンチオ選択的 / ジアステレオ選択的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research project is development of novel enantioselective synthetic methods of various chiral transition-metal complexes utilizing well-developed stereoselective organic transformations. The target complexes in this study are potential chiral catalysts, and thus, application of the products in the subsequent "second" asymmetric reactions as chiral catalysts or chiral ligands was also examined. The stereoselective organic transformations used in this study are mainly transition-metal-catalyzed asymmetric reactions, but other stoichiometric asymmetric processes are also used. Through this study, we have successfully established multiple methods of preparing various planar-chiral transition-metal complexes in highly enantiomerically enriched forms.