Natural Product Synthesis by Utilizing Small Ring Hydrocarbons Possessing Hetero Substituents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanino Keiji  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40217146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小員環 / 開環反応 / 環化反応 / 酸素求核剤 / 合成化学 / 置換反応 / アルキルハライド / アルコール / 有機化学 / 天然物 / 転位反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New synthetic reactions utilizing small ring hydrocarbons with hetero substituents were developed. A bicyclo[4.2.0]octane derivative was synthesized on the basis of the intramolecular cyclization reaction of a vinyl sulfide possessing a leaving group. A new divinylcyclobutane rearrangement reaction was developed by using 2,2-divinylcyclobutanecarbonitrile as a useful building block. The adduct derived from the four-membered nitrile and a cyclohexanone derivative was treated with an acid, giving rise to a bicyclo[6.4.0]undecane derivative via the Cope rearrangement.
On the other hand, squarate dianion was found to exhibit high reactivity as an oxygen nucleophile, which enabled the transformation of primary and secondary chlorides and bromides to the corresponding alcohols in high yields.