Development of New Nitrogen-based Ligands for Asymmetric Reactions with Highly Active Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA HISAO  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40135421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 淳一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20402480)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機合成 / 不斉合成 / 触媒 / 有機金属化学 / 光学活性化合物 / 合成化学 / 触媒化学 / 計算化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organic synthesis, it is important to develop new catalytic reaction providing useful optically active compounds. We have developed new nitrogen-based multidentate ligands for asymmetric catalysis. As N,C,N-type or N,N,O-type ligands, bis(oxazolinyl)phenyl or binaphthol-phenanthroline derivatives were examined to show high stereoselectivity and enantioselectivity for asymmetric conjugate silylation of substituted cyclohexadienones, conjugate addition and susequent alkylation, α-oxidation of oxindole skeleton etc., in the combination with a variety of metals. Plausible catalytic cycles including intermediate or transition state were examined by theoretical calculation to give the corresponding structures for asymmetric conjugate hydrosilylation.