Developmen of Catalytic Decarboxylation and Decarbonylation Reactions of Esters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tobisu Mamoru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60403143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遷移金属触媒 / 脱カルボニル化 / ニッケル錯体 / 脱炭酸 / 合成化学 / 触媒反応 / ケトン / 有機合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decarbonylation of ketones is a challenging transformation becasue it requires the cleavage of carbon-carbon bonds. All reported methods for decarbonylation of simple ketones use a stoichiometric amount of rhodium catalysts. In this study, we found the first nickel system that can promote decarbonylation of simple ketones. In addition, nickel-catayzed decarboxylation of aryl carbamates, leading to the formation of arylamines was developed.