Design of efficient molecular catalysis for precise olefin polymerization/oligomerization for development of new materials/green process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kotohiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20304165)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords合成化学 / 触媒設計 / 精密重合 / 環境調和型合成法 / 遷移金属錯体触媒 / 新規ポリマー / オレフィンメタセシス / 機構解析 / 錯体・有機金属 / 高機能材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 触媒設計・反応 / 錯体・有機金属 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 触媒設計・反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose on this research is to design new efficient molecular catalysts for olefin polymerization/oligomerization including synthesis of new polymers by precision polymerization. We demonstrated synthesis of new cyclic olefin copolymers (highly transparent, thermal resistant) in precise polymerization using half-titanocene catalysts. We also succeeded in design of new efficient (thermally robust) vanadium-alkylidene complex catalysts which exhibit remarkable catalytic activities for ring-opening metathesis polymerization of various cyclic olefins. (Imido)vanadium complex catalysts containing WCA-NHC ligand exhibited remarkable catalytic activities for ethylene polymerization in the presence of Al(i-Bu)3 instead of MAO; this should also be the remarkable effort in terms of development of green sustainable polymerization process. Efficient incorporation of reactive functionalities into the polymer chain is also an interesting approach for synthesis of functionalized polyolefin.