Synthesis of ladder-type polyolefins by utilizing affinity between dinuclear complexes and non-conjugated dienes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Daisuke  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90311662)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子合成 / 遷移金属触媒重合 / ハシゴ型高分子 / 複核錯体 / ポリオレフィン / 共重合体 / ブロック共重合体 / ネットワークポリマー / カチオン重合 / ポリスチレン / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ladder polymers have the structure containing two linear polymers cross-linked with each other. Such polymers have been synthesized by multiple cyclization of linear polymers with reactive side groups or polycondensation/polyaddition of multi-functionalized monomers. In this work, we found that double-decker type dinickel catalysts promote copolymerization of ethylene with non-conjugated dienes to give the corresponding polyolefins with ladder structure. Dipalladium catalysts are effective for copolymerization of ethylene with dienes with polar functional groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二官能性ジビニルモノマーを用いた共重合においては、通常は多数の高分子鎖同士のランダムな架橋反応が起こり、有機溶媒に不溶な架橋高分子が生成し、完全なハシゴ型高分子は得られない。本研究では二核ニッケル錯体を触媒に用いることで、選択的な架橋反応を促進し、有機溶媒に対する可溶なハシゴ型ポリオレフィンの合成を達成した。二核金属錯体触媒が、エチレンと様々なジビニルモノマーとの共重合に応用できる可能性を見出した。