Development of Supramolecular Graft Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Haino Takeharu  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80253053)
Research Collaborator SEKIYA Ryo
IKEDA Toshiaki
KIHARA Shin-ichi
HIRAO Takehiro
NADAMOTO Kouhei
MARUYAMA Kei
TSUNODA Yuta
KINJO Kanashi
FUJII Naoka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超分子ポリマー / グラフトポリマー / 分子認識 / 分子カプセル / 不斉増幅 / 三元共重合 / グラフト共重合 / 自己組織化 / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of recent studies have addressed the issue of the synthesis of sequence-regulated polymers. Over the years, an enormous amount of research has been devoted to controlling monomer sequences on polymer backbones. However, it is still challenging to control the monomer sequences on graft-copolymers and ABC-terpolymers. We set out that the use of supramolecular interactions allows access to control the monomer sequence on graft-copolymers and ABC-terpolymers. To examine the hypothesis, we chose silver bridged self-assembled capsule-biphenyl, calix[5]arene(C5A)-C60, bisporphyrin(bisPor)-trinitrofluorenone(TNF) complexes that were investigated by our group. The selective binding of the capsule to a biphenyl, C5A to C60 and bisPor to TNF precisely conducted the monomer sequence regulation on polymer backbones.