Glycopolymer nanomedicine based on the controlled polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Yoshiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00335069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 友  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40554689)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖鎖高分子 / デノボデザイン / リビングラジカル重合 / 分子認識 / ブロック共重合 / インフルエンザウイルス / タンパク質 / ナノメディシン / レクチン / 多価効果 / マルチブロック高分子 / 精密合成 / 生体機能性高分子 / ブロック共重合体 / 高分子合成 / 生体材料 / 糖鎖 / 生体分子 / 生体関連高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saccharide on the cell surfaces plays important roles in the living system. Sugar recognition protein have well defined structure with assembly of several proteins. Since sugar binding sites are arranged regularly with nano meter distance, it is possible to design and synthesize the glycopolymers which fit the size of protein. In this research, we investigated the possibility to control molecular recognition with the polymers having precise structures via living radical polymerization. We clarified monomers of sugar chain polymer that can be precisely polymerized, chain transfer agent (RAFT agent) and other conditions. Then, glycopolymers were synthesized according to the size and structure of the protein. The designed glycopolymers were shown to exhibit strong and specific molecular recognition ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リビングラジカル重合のような精密重合法によって、分子認識性(タンパク質、インフルエンザウイルス)を制御できることを示した。分子認識を行う高分子としては、抗体やタンパク質など、生体高分子だけが行うと考えられている。現在の高分子化学の技術を駆使することによって、ペプチドなどと同等の空間制御技術が可能であり、糖―タンパク質の結合を制御することができるとわかった。すなわち、合成高分子の技術で、抗体と同じような働きをする分子が可能であることを原理的に示すことができた。合成高分子を抗体などと同じようにもし利用できれば、学術的にも興味深く、経済的な効果から及ぼす社会的意義も大きい。