Control of polymer ends of pi-conjugated alternating polymer via intra- and intermolecular catalyst transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yokozawa Tsutomu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80182690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 佳宏  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (90625617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsπ共役系高分子 / 鈴木カップリング / Pd触媒 / 触媒移動 / 末端官能基化 / 環状高分子 / 触媒移動重合 / 高分子末端官能基化 / グラフト共重合体 / エンジニアリングプラスチック / 高分子合成 / ブロック共重合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated Suzuki-Miyaura coupling polymerization of diboronic acid ester monomer and dibromo monomer with a Pd catalyst which undergoes intramolecular transfer on the dibromo monomer, affording high-molecular-weight pi-conjugated polymer with boronate at both ends even if excess dibromo monomer was used. Furthermore, functional groups and another pi-conjugated polymer was introduced at the both ends of the obtained polymer by virtue of the reaction of the boronate. When meta-substituted monomers were used, cyclic conjugated polymers were selectively obtained.