Chiral Covelane Framework with Macroscopically Oriented Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Ishida  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (20343113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIZUME Daisuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00293126)
ARAOKA Fumito  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (10467029)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液晶 / 有機ゼオライト / キラリティ / 配向 / 多孔性材料 / 非線形光学 / 光学分割 / ナノ材料 / 高分子合成 / 分子認識 / 自己組織化 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on a porous polymer synthesized by the template polymerization of the salt of a polymerizable carboxylic acid and a chiral amine. Recently, we established a method to prepare films of the porous polymer in which the chiral pores are unidirectionally oriented over ~10 cm2. In the present study, we studied on the structure and functions of the porous polymer with a macroscopically oriented configuration. Thus, we obtained the detailed structure of the porous polymer using a method similar to single crystal X-ray study. In addition, we also found that the porous polymer works as a template to align a p-nitroaniline derivative that exhibit notable nonlinear optical properties, as was as a medial for the enantio-separation of the racemic form of the template chiral amine.