Correlation between property and fluctuation of the lipid membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fujinami Masanori  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50311436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 太郎  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, その他 (80422377)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMOTO Tomonori  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00510520)
Research Collaborator CHIARI Luca  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教
WATAHIKI Yasuhito  千葉大学, 大学院融合理工学府, 大学院生
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
FUJII Takuya  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
KARASAWA Yuichiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
IKO Satoshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
TAKEI Tomohiko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
UEMOTO Shoko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
GOTO Kazuma  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分析科学 / 生体物理 / 生体分子 / 生体膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 界面活性分子 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, the membrane tension and the diffusion coefficients of free-standing black lipid membranes (BLMs) were observed by systematic control of the cholesterol concentration and the osmotic pressure with the laser induced surface deformation (LISD) and fluorescence recovery after photobleaching (FRAP) techniques. When the osmotic pressure was raised, both the membrane tension and diffusion coefficients increased as well. On the other hand, when the cholesterol concentration was raised, the membrane tension increased whereas the diffusion coefficient decreased. The results are not only important as the quantitative evaluations about relations between membrane tension and fluidity, but also important as the fundamental properties of lipid bilayers with natural fluctuations and perturbative deformation that were unavailable before.