Capillary wave resonance at spatially restricted interface and its analytical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016-2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hibara Akihide  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30312995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 哲男  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (20183030)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザー分光法 / 光散乱 / 共鳴 / 表面 / 界面 / マイクロ・ナノ流体 / 準弾性レーザー散乱法 / マイクロ流路 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 分析科学 / 化学工学 / 化学物理 / マイクロ流体 / レーザー分光 / 表面・界面 / 表面張力 / 信号処理 / 制限空間 / 張力波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microscale air / liquid and liquid / liquid interface is one of the most important targets of chemical and biological analysis. However, there has been little methods to measure these interfaces without contact. In this project, we have investigated a spectroscopic method based on our finding, that is spontaneous capillary wave resonance phenomena at microscale restricted interfaces. The quasi-elastic laser scattering (QELS) method was investigated from the viewpoints of basic science and of analytical applications. For the basic aspect, the light scattering vector in the original light scattering method was successfully derived for the first time. Then, for the extension of the method’s analytical application, surface tension measurements at two-dimensional restriction surface and with a millisecond temporal resolution were realized. In conclusion, we have successfully demonstrated the method’s potential for an effective interface measurement tool of micro / nanofluidic technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ・ナノ流体デバイスによる化学・バイオ分析の集積化は近年急速に発展している分野である。健康診断や環境分析などの社会的に重要な分野での利用が進められつつある。一方でこのような応用を支える基礎化学、界面化学的現象解明は解析ツールがないためほとんど進んでいない。本研究では、特に解析が困難である気液界面や液液界面といった流体自由界面を解析する独自手法を深く研究した。この分析手法の原理そのものの進展や、手法の適用範囲の拡大など、当初の目論見どおりの成果が得られ、今後分析応用に活かされていくと期待できる。