Electrophoresis of Biopolymer using Supramolecular Hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Masamichi  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10377715)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気泳動 / ゲル / 超分子 / 自己集合 / タンパク質 / DNA / 核酸 / ナノ材料 / 化学架橋 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed electrophoresis technique using supramolecular hydrogels, which formed by self-assembly of low molecular weight hydrogelator, as a novel separation and analysis method for biopolymers such as proteins and nucleic acids. In the electrophoresis of the denatured proteins, it was revealed that the separation manners were changed by the concentration of the ionic surfactant. Large DNA samples, which generally need pulse field gel electrophoresis to separate, could be separated by a common submarine electrophoresis apparatus by using a supramolecular hydrogel as a matrix. We also achieved the development of new low molecular weight hydrogelator, which are expected to function as a new matrix of electrophoresis for biopolymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質や核酸類などの生体高分子の電気泳動による分離分析は、生命科学における極めて重要な実験手法である。アフィニティー電気泳動や二次元電気泳動など様々な操作方法が開発されてきた一方で、電気泳動に用いられる支持体はポリアクリルアミドとアガロースに限定されていた。電気泳動における新規な支持体の開発は、電気泳動技術の飛躍的な発展を可能にすると着想し、高い柔軟性と設計性を有する超分子ヒドロゲルに着目し、研究を行った。その結果、既存の高分子ゲルを支持体とした電気泳動とは、異なる特性を示す電気泳動を示すことができた。