Development of gel-pump microchip analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshinori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (20386634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 雄介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (90452135)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分析化学 / ナノ・マイクロデバイス / 自励振動ゲル / クロマトグラフィー / マイクロチップ / キャピラリー電気泳動 / ワンプッシュ分析 / ゲルアクチュエータ / 分離分析 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In chemical analysis including the synthesis and separation, the system for generating a solution flow, which is called “pump system” is required. Thus, the pump system is required to be miniaturized to adapt to the microchip system. To miniaturize the physical or mechanical pump, it is strong disadvantages that conventional mechanical pump is need to be architected by moving parts. And the source of the reactor which generate the force of pump should also be miniaturized to integrate in microfluidic system. Therefore, the lack of cheap and easy-to-integrate micro-pump including the power source was the fetal limitation for microfluidic system. In this study, we adopted the self-oscillating gel (BZ-gel) embedded into the microfluidic channel as the power source of the micro-pump. The self-oscillation of BZ gel generated sufficient physical forces to flow the solution in microchannel. We, here, proved that the simple oscillating BZ gel works for micro-pump for microfluidic system.