Development of fluorometric imaging probe of nerve action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Shigeori  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60188208)
Research Collaborator KURODA Masao
OZAKI Shynsuke
SAKAMOTO Naoto
IMAICHI Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトロンビンバインディングアプタマー / カリウムイオン / ナトリウムイオン / 細胞外イメージング / 細胞イメージング / カリウム / ナトリウム / 4本鎖DNA / TBA / FRET / カリウムイオンセンシング / ナトリウムイオンセンシング / 蛍光プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell network signals were produced by ionic gradient between inner and outer living cell. Temporal-spatial imaging of ionic gradient of potassium (K+) and sodium (Na+) ions in living cell helps study of cell network signal. We successfully realized by K+ imaging by the oligonucleotide-peptide conjugate carrying fluorescence resonance energy transfer dye pair, named as potassium ion sensing oligonucleotide, PSO, for cell interior or cell network. We developed the method to locate PSO on a cell surface and to good performance for fluorescence intensity and preference of K+ over Na+. We synthesize series of PSO derivatives carrying different length of oligonucleotide and/or peptide. We constructed the method to localize PSO on a cell surface and found out PSO derivative carrying improved performance under cell surface. Furthermore, we change DNA sequence or length systematically to create sodium sensing oligonucleotide, SSO, and we synthesized it as a first case in the world.