Development and applications of novel cell culture systems for quantitative and physiologically relevant evaluation of epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Jun  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (60360608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Kazuo  神奈川大学, 理学部化学科, 教授 (20114902)
SUGAWARA Michiko  千葉大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (30323041)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞移動 / 上皮間葉転換 / がん / メカノバイオロジー / ケージド化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is a change in migration phenotype. It is thought as a promising target for cancer therapy. However, there was no convenient methods for the quantitative evaluation of EMT in physiologically relevant conditions. In the project, we revised our original photoactivatable substrates from the viewpoint of manipulating cellular mechanical environments and improving the responsivity of the photochemical reactions to make the platforms more suitable for the EMT assay. We have also succeeded in developing a mathematical method for the EMT quantification.