Mechanistic Enzymology of Radical SAM Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Tadashi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60201365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsラジカルSAM酵素 / 生合成 / 反応機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, functional analysis of a radical S-adenosyl-L-methionine (SAM) dehydratase AprD4 and a methylcobalamin-dependent radical SAM methyltransferase Fom3 were performed.
A radical SAM dehydratase AprD4 and an NADPH-dependent reductase AprD3 are responsible for the C3′-deoxygenation of pseudodisaccharide paromamine in the biosynthesis of apramycin/tobramycin. AprD4 catalyzes the C3’-dehydration of paromamine via a radical-mediated reaction mechanism to give 4’-oxolividamine, which is then reduced by AprD3 with NADPH to afford lividamine. Further, the substrate specificity of this unique combination of enzymes has been investigated.
A methylcobalamin-dependent radical SAM methyltransferase Fom3 was found to catalyze the C-methylation of cytidylyl-2-hydroxyethylphosphonate to give cytidylyl-2-hydroxypropylphosphonate in the biosynthesis of a unique C-P bond containing antibiotic fosfomycin in Streptomyces.