Development of new techniques for cell regulation using synthetic self-localizing ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukiji Shinya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40359659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝本 浩一  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30500996)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords局在性リガンド / タンパク質局在 / オルガネラ / シグナル伝達 / 細胞機能制御 / 生体制御化合物 / 細胞膜 / 合成細胞 / 小分子リガンド / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this work was to develop new chemical biology techniques for controlling protein localization and cell signaling using synthetic self-localizing ligands (SLLs). We successfully developed new SLL-based methods that allow: (1) inducible protein translocation from the cytoplasm to the inner-leaflet of the plasma membrane, (2) orthogonal control of two distinct signaling molecules and pathways in single cells, (3) temporal control of signal duration, and (4) inducible protein translocation to the ER/Golgi membranes (endomembranes).