Development of chemically reactive molecular switch through hybrid of artificial molecule and biomolecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masato  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20432867)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノバイオ / ナノ材料 / 超分子化学 / 刺激応答性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of chemical methodology to control functions of molecules under biocompatible conditions is difficult while valuable tasks to be challenged. Maturation of such chemistry would have large impact on industrial as well as academic research for the construction of functional molecules aiming at medicinal applications, such as inhibition of adverse effect, development of new action mechanism, realization of drug delivery systems. In this study, we successfully constructed nucleic acid aptamers capable of exhibiting structural transition in response to biocompatible reduction stimuli on the basis of semi-rational molecular design, in which biomolecules such as nucleic acids are coupled with chemically reactive artificial molecules with a precision at molecular level.