Development of DNA nanostructure based molecular system DNA nanostructure system for cell function control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Endo Masayuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定准教授 (70335389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNAナノテクノロジー / DNAオリガミ / 1分子観察 / 細胞機能制御 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 脂質膜 / デリバリーシステム / DNAナノ構造体 / 薬物輸送 / 人工受容体 / リポソーム / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed novel molecular technology mainly aimed at application to cells using DNA nanotechnology. To control the function of the cells, we construct a series of molecular systems by functionalizing nanostructures and nanospaces by precisely designed DNA. We created controllable dynamic nanostructures having opening and closing mechanism in response to light and specific molecules, and investigated the functions using high speed AFM. We created assembly system of DNA nanostructures on lipid membrane. A DNA nanostructure having a needle-like structure which can penetrate the lipid membrane was constructed, and target molecules were incorporated into the liposome. In addition, a novel delivery system to cells was constructed using controllable DNA nanostructures. Through these studies, we will develop novel molecular technologies for control of cell functions using controllable DNA structures and assemblies.