Gene regulation system by ternary chemical modifications of DNA, histone, and osmolyte
Project/Area Number |
15H03840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI Daisuke 甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (50388758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川内 敬子 甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 講師 (40434138)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | オスモライト / ヒストン / 分子クラウディング / DNA / 熱力学 / 核酸 / がん / 浸透圧調節分子 / エピジェネティクス / 生体分子 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cell nucleus, DNA exists with histone proteins, which form nucleosome complex. Binding affinity between DNA and the histone proteins is one of the critical factors for epigenetic regulation of gene expression. Moreover, there are highly concentrated osomolytes inside cells, which may also affect the binding affinity of DNA with the histone proteins. Therefore, to elucidate the epigenetics, it is important to study combination effects of the epigenetic modifications on the histone proteins and on DNA, and osmolytes, on DNA structures and their thermodynamic stability. In this project, we utilized peptides and synthetic polymers to mimic the histone tails, and TMAO and urea to mimic the osmolytes. It was found that histone-mimicking polymers drastically change DNA structures and thermodynamics. Moreover, it was found for the first time that TMAO directly binds and stabilizes DNA duplex at lower concentration, whereas it destabilizes it because of dehydration from DNA structure.