Design of Surface Separation Media for Selective Collection of Drugs and Application to Hospital Wastewater Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Tohru  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40186945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 伸夫  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50203469)
高貝 慶隆  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (70399773)
前田 貴史  北見工業大学, 工学部, 特任助教 (80758227)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療排水処理 / 薬物 / 迅速除去 / オルガノクレー / フローテーション / 界面活性剤 / 環境負荷低減 / 除去 / 分解 / 低環境負荷化 / 環境材料 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 反応・分離工学 / 表面・界面物性 / 凝集 / 環境技術 / 環境分析 / 界面科学 / 抗生物質 / 吸脱着 / 分解反応 / ナノ環境計測 / 溶液化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Air/water and solid/water interfaces were designed for highly efficient removal of pharmaceuticals from hospital wastewaters.
A coagulation-flotation method using sodium dodecyl sulfate, poly(allylamine hydrochloride), and Al(III) ions was useful for eliminating tetracycline and fluoroquinolone antibiotics. The antibiotics were sorbed on surfactant-modified air/water interfaces as the hydrophobic ion-pair of their Al(III) chelates with dodecyl sulfate ions. The method was also applicable to the removal of different acidic and basic drugs.
On the other hand, β-lactam antibiotics in water were rapidly removed and degraded by using dialkylated cationic surfactant-modified organoclay. At 25°C and pH 7, penicillin G (m/z = 335) nearly completely (>98%) degraded into penicilloic acid (m/z = 353) missing β-lactam ring within 2 h. The applicability to wastewater treatment was successfully demonstrated by using secondary effluents and synthesized hospital wastewaters.