Next-generation gas-liquid phase green chemical synthesis with microbubble / nanobubble strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mase Nobuyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40313936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Takayuki  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (10324328)
TATEMOTO Yuji  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00324335)
KOHNO Yoshiumi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50334959)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / マイクロバブル / ナノバブル / ファインバブル / ウルトラファインバブル / 気相-液相反応 / 多相系反応 / グリーン化学プロセス / マイクロバブル・ナノバブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied micro- and nanobubbles (MNB) to use in gas-related multiphase reactions, which are clean and simple systems because reactive gases are easily removed from a reaction mixture to isolate products. We aim to develop a new experimental methodology using MNB for gas-related multiphase reactions under room temperature, atmospheric pressure, and no vigorous mechanical stirring conditions. We investigated, 1) TEMPO-catalyzed aerobic oxidation of alcohols, 2) the gas-liquid-solid multiphase palladium-catalyzed hydrogenation of alkenes and nitroarenes, 3) one-pot synthesis of hydrogen peroxide solution via anthraquinone method, and 4) oxidative dehydrogenations and addition reactions using photo-induced singlet molecular oxygen. We have achieved a significant improvement with environmentally-friendly MNB-based technique. We believe that this new methodology is an important contribution to general gas-related multiphase reactions with simple, safe, autoclave-free, and green protocols.