Development of a high sensitive sensor for nitrous oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kenshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10303596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小杉 緑子  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90293919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー分光 / 亜酸化窒素 / 超高感度計測 / フラックス / 温室効果気体 / レーザー分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new technique for quantifying nitrous oxide (N2O) in the terrestrial atmosphere has been developed, because N2O is an important greenhouse gas and thus its atmospheric processes should be understood accurately. Since the background concentration of N2O in the troposphere is about 330 ppb, we utilized a semiconductor laser-based high-sensitive spectroscopy technique for in-situ and real-time detection of atmospheric N2O. The laser spectrometer has been combined with a closed chamber system that has also been developed in this study, thereby we made a performance test of our system by observations of N2O emission from the soil surfaces in a temperate forest. No significant emission has been observed, which is indicative that denitrification processes in the surface soil are rather ineffective.