In Situ Raman Spectroelectrochemistry for Solvated Molecules at High Energy Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takashi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (40302187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 惣一郎  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (30323067)
梶田 徹也  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50729233)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気化学 / ラマン分光法 / エネルギー全般 / エネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrochemical reaction for battery is elucidated from the spectroscopic viewpoint. The battery quality depends on the solvation or desolvation of activated ion at the high energy interface between electrodes and electrolytes. However, the details about the electrochemical reaction have not been clarified yet. In this study, the vibrational spectroscopic technique of the Raman spectroscopy has been carried out for the battery active materials. Obtained results give big knowledge to the development of the battery industry which needs rapid charging and discharging of lithium ion battery for electric vehicle.