Development of High Performance Dye-sensitized Solar Cells by Organosilicon Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hanaya Minoru  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (50228516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤沢 潤一  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (20342842)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / アルコキシシラン色素 / 光起電圧 / 光電変換効率 / 逆電子移動 / アルキルカルボン酸 / 表面修飾 / 界面電荷移動遷移 / アミノフェノール / 太陽電池 / 太陽光発電 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / 複合材料・物性 / クマリン / 電子注入 / エネルギーオフセット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) have been investigated actively as practical photovoltaic cells of the next generation. We focused our attention on the potential of alkoxysilyl dyes as sensitizing dyes for DSSCs based on their high bonding ability to metal-oxide surfaces by forming firm Si-O-metal bonds, and developed a new alkoxysilyl coumarin dye with the help of MO calculations. The cell using the dye exhibited an open-circuit photovoltage over 1.4 V, which is the highest value reported so far for DSSCs. We also found that the cell with the TiO2 electrode co-adsorbed with an alkoxysilyl carbazole dye and a triphenyl amine carboxy dye shows the collaborative sensitization effect, and succeeded to develop the cell showing the light-to-electric conversion efficiency over 14%.