Project/Area Number |
15H03850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Konan University (2016-2017) Osaka University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 隆史 大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (00379314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOSE Yoshitaro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00375106)
MINEMOTO Takashi 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80373091)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 化合物半導体 / バルク結晶 / 不定比性 / 単結晶 / 光機能性材料 / 太陽エネルギー変換 / 銅(銀)アンチモン硫化物 / バルク物性制御 / 光機能材料 / 太陽電池 / 半導体光電極 / 不定比性制御 / 光電気化学エネルギー変換 / 平衡組成 / 銅アンチモン硫化物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Copper antimony disulfide (CuSbS2) is a promising candidate for solar absorber materials in view of its high photoabsorption property and earth-abundant constituent elements. In this study, we fabricated CuSbS2 crystals with various non-stoichiometric compositions and investigated their optical and electric properties for its applications in photovoltaics. Band gap energies of CuSbS2 crystals thus-obtained were almost constant irrespective to their compositions. Hall-resistivity measurements showed that the CuSbS2 crystal with the compositional formula close to the stoichiometric composition (Cu/Sb/S = 1.03/1.00/1.86) showed the best properties among the samples prepared in this study. We also successfully obtained a CuSbS2 single crystal by using a zone melting method. The electrical properties and thermal conductivity of the thus-obtained single crystal suggested its applicability for photofunctional and thermoelectric systems.