Molecular Chemistry of Electrolytic Nano-fluide and Artificial Gas Hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Makoto  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (60249951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 広志  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30275292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISODA Kyousuke  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (20568620)
Research Collaborator Suzuki YOU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsnanoporous crystal / water cluster / gas hydrate / methane hydrate / nanofluidics / ionic conductivity / Solid-state NMR / メタンハイドレート / 水クラスター / 分子性ナノ細孔 / 電解質溶液 / 水素結合 / Ru錯体 / キセノンハイドレート / イオン伝導度 / 水ナノクラスター / ナノフルイディクス / プロトン伝導 / イオン伝導 / クラスレートハイドレート / 固体NMR / Xeハイドレート / 分子ナノフルイディクス / 水和イオン / ナノ多孔質結晶 / 超分子結晶 / ナノ分子流体 / イオンハイドレート / ガスハイドレート / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1-D water nanotube-like cluster (WNT) stabilized by channel pores in a nanoporous molecular crystal can confine some gases as methane and xenon. Their WNT forms a gas hydrate stabilized even at room temperature and in the high pressure at ~20 atm, we have found that they reversibly can take and release a great deal of methane and xenon gas. Meanwhile, when the electrolytic ions are confined to WNT, the ionic conductivity is as high as that in bulk aqueous solution. That is the reason why the coherent interaction would be probably caused of the electrolytic ions with 1-D regular arrays.