Investigation of Mechanism of Intercalation of Metals into Carbon-related Materials and Application to Next Generation Batteies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Masayuki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (10268295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 博行  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (10213563)
松尾 吉晃  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20275308)
村松 康司  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50343918)
Research Collaborator Hérold Claire
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二次電池 / 炭素質材料 / インターカレーション / 機構解明 / 負極材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared B/C and B/C/N materials as the host materials by using the CVD method and graphene-like graphite (GLG) by the pyrolysis of graphite oxide. Li and Na were intercalated into the B/C materials as the anodes of Li and Na ion batteries by the electrochemical method and resulted in the reversible capacities of 600 mAh/g and 300 mAh/g, respectively. We succeeded in intercalation of Ca into B/C materials by chemical reaction of Ca vapor with the B/C materials, which is the first example of Ca intercalation into bulk of the graphite-like layered materials with the vapor phase reaction.
XANES spectra suggested that boron in B/C materials lowered the bottom of conduction bands, which explained the enhancement of intercalation of alkali metals and divalent metals into the host materials.
We conclude that the B/C materials and the GLG are useful host materials for the intercalation of alkali metals and divalent metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素質材料の一種であるホウ素/炭素(B/C)材料に気相法でカルシウムをインターカレートさせることに成功し、本研究で提案しているインターカレーション機構から説明したことは学術的に意義があり、電気化学インターカレーションにつながる大きな成果と考えている。
リチウムイオンおよびナトリウムイオン二次電池負極として、炭素質材料であるB/C材料およびグラフェンライクグラファイトがグラファイトより大きな可逆容量を示し、今回提案のインターカレーション機構で説明したことは学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きいと考えている。