Mechanistic analysis of metallocomplex-based electrocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Shin-ichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80371087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 泰  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30357983)
田中 真悟  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (50357448)
朝日 将史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (90612169)
竹市 信彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (40357398)
多田 幸平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (70805621)
秋田 知樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 研究グループ付 (80356344)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電極触媒 / Rh / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 第一原理計算 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 燃料電池 / アノード / ポルフィリン / 錯体系電極触媒 / ロジウム / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 電子顕微鏡 / 錯体触媒 / Rhポルフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed a Rh porphyrin, which exhibits high electrocatalytic activity, on a carbon support by TEM, AFM, and first-principles calculation, and elucidated the distribution/configuration of the molecules. Direct TEM observation of a Rh porphyrin/carbon catalyst revealed the highly dispersed Rh atom on the surface of the carbon support. AFM observation of the Rh porphyrin on HOPG indicates that the molecule can be adsorbed on the support with “face-on” manner, however, the interaction between the molecule and HOPG is not rigid. The results are supported by the first-principles calculation. Based on these findings, we have developed excellent catalysts for the electro-oxidation of CO and glucose using Rh complexes.