Construction of mechano-sensitive nanosystems
Project/Area Number |
15H03855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Yagai Shiki 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80344969)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ナノ構造 / 機械的刺激 / フォトクロミズム / 発光材料 / 超分子ポリマー / 光応答性材料 / 両親媒性 / メカノクロミズム / アゾベンゼン / 液晶 / 結晶化 / 相転移 / 発光 / 光応答性 / 光異性化 / ナノファイバー / 分子集合体 / 線維構造 / 自己集合 / 超分子 / 機能性色素 / センサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we adressed the development of nanostructured material systems that can response to mechanical stimuli in their structures and properties. For this purpose, we have attempted nano-structurization and introduction of multistimuli-responsivitity for the luminescent organic material which we previously developed. We also attempted to establish a mechanical stimuli-responsive nanosystem by introducing a photochromic molecule to the previsouly reported molecule that can organize into nanorings.